UPDATE:ALERT- Vote on Conservative Motion to Rectify the Liberal Discrimination on the Summer Jobs Program – Held on March 19, 2018

//UPDATE:ALERT- Vote on Conservative Motion to Rectify the Liberal Discrimination on the Summer Jobs Program – Held on March 19, 2018

UPDATE:ALERT- Vote on Conservative Motion to Rectify the Liberal Discrimination on the Summer Jobs Program – Held on March 19, 2018

UPDATE: ALERT                                                                                       March 22, 2018

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau ordered all Liberal MP’s to vote against the Conservative Motion which rectified the Liberal government’s discriminatory Summer Jobs Program. The latter required all organizations, including faith-based ones, to attest to their support for the Liberal agenda on abortion and transgenderism before receiving funding for summer student employment. The vote was taken on Monday, March 19, 2018.

The Corrective Conservative Motion reads as follows:

“That, in the opinion of the House, organizations that engage in non-political non-activist work, such as feeding the homeless, helping refugees, and giving kids an opportunity to go to camp, should be able to access Canada Summer Jobs funding regardless of their private convictions and regardless of whether or not they choose to sign the application attestation.”

The vote was 207 against the motion and 93 in support of the motion.

It is important to take note of how the individual MP’s voted on this motion, as the vote will be a critical factor in the October, 2019 federal election.

Summary of Vote

Liberal MP John McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood, ON) did not vote on the motion, but was in the House of Commons that day. MP Scott Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame, NL) was the only Liberal member who voted for the motion. MP David Christopherson (Hamilton Centre, ON) was the only NDP member who voted for the motion. Green Party Member, Elizabeth May voted for the motion. Three Bloc MPs voted in favour of the motion. No Conservative member voted against the motion.

The Discrimination Must Stop

We cannot let this matter die. If Trudeau can discriminate against faith-based organizations in the Summer Jobs Program, he will do so with other government programs which re-distribute tax dollars.

Although you must be tired of writing letters and contacting your MP, it is the most effective way to keep this issue alive. If this discrimination appears to be forgotten or constituents appear to be resigned to the status quo, then it is far less likely that the Liberals will change this unacceptable policy.

Please write to your MP’s, thanking them for their support of the motion or expressing your concern that your MP voted against the motion.

MPs must realize that this issue will not die.

MP’s Who Voted in Support of the Motion are as Follows:

1.Conservative
Yes Ziad Aboultaif (Edmonton Manning, AB)
Yes Dan Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkaneen—Nicola, BC)
Yes Harold Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga, ON)
Yes Dean Allison (Niagara West, ON)
Yes David Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands, SK)
Yes Mel Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap, BC)
Yes John Barlow (Foothills, AB)
Yes Bob Benzen (Calgary Heritage, AB)
Yes Candice Bergen (Portage—Lisgar, MB)
Yes Maxime Bernier (Beauce, QC)
Yes Luc Berthold (Mégantic—L’Erable, QC)
Yes James Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman, MB)
Yes Steven Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Levis, QC)
Yes Kelly Block (Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, SK)
Yes John Brassard (Barrie—Innisfil, ON)
Yes Blaine Calkins (Red Deer—Lacombe, AB)
Yes Colin Carrie (Oshawa, ON)
Yes Michael Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills, ON)
Yes Alupa Clarke (Beauport-Limoilou, QC)
Yes Tony Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka, ON)
Yes Gérard Deltell ((Louis-Saint-Laurent, QC)
Yes Kerry Diotte (Edmonton Griesbach, AB)
Yes Todd Doherty (Cariboo–Prince George, BC)
Yes Earl Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View, AB)
Yes Jim Eglinski (Yellowhead, AB)
Yes Ted Falk (Provencher, MB)
Yes Rosemarie Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster, SK)
Yes Ed Fast (Abbotsford, BC)
Yes Diane Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk, ON)
Yes Cheryl Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke, ON)
Yes Bernard Généreux (Montmagny—L’Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup, QC)
Yes Garnett Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan, AB)
Yes Marilyn Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton, ON)
Yes Joël Godin (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier, ON)
Yes Jacques Gourde (Lévis—Lotbinière, QC)
Yes Rachael Harder (Lethbridge, AB)
Yes Randy Hoback (Prince Albert, SK)
Yes Matt Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend, AB)
Yes Peter Kent (Thornhill, ON)
Yes Robert Gordon Kitchen (Souris—Moose Mountain, SK)
Yes Tom Kmiec (Calgary Shepard, AB)
Yes Mike Lake (Edmonton—Wetaskiwin, AB)
Yes Guy Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry, ON)
Yes Kellie Leitch (Simcoe—Grey, ON)
Yes Ron Liepert (Calgary Signal Hill, AB)
Yes Dane Lloyd (Sturgeon River—Parkland, AB)
Yes Ben Lobb (Huron—Bruce, ON)
Yes Dave MacKenzie (Oxford, ON)
Yes Kelly McCauley (Edmonton West, AB)
Yes Phil McColeman (Brantford—Brant, ON)
Yes Cathy McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo, BC)
Yes Larry Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound, ON)
Yes Glen Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner, AB)
Yes John Nater (Perth—Wellington, ON)
Yes Alex Nuttall (Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte, ON)
Yes Erin O’Toole (Durham, ON)
Yes Pierre Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles, QC)
Yes Pierre Poilievre (Carleton, ON)
Yes Lisa Raitt (Milton, ON)
Yes Alain Rayes (Richmond—Arthabaska, QC)
Yes Scott Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston, ON)
Yes Blake Richards (Banff—Airdrie, AB)
Yes Bob Saroya (Markham-Unionville, ON)
Yes Andrew Scheer (Regina—Qu’Appelle, SK)
Yes Jamie Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock, ON)
Yes Martin Shields (Bow River, AB)
Yes Bev Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex, ON)
Yes Robert Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa, MB)
Yes Kevin Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot, AB)
Yes Bruce Stanton (Simcoe North, ON)
Yes Mark Strahl (Chilliwack—Hope, BC)
Yes Shannon Stubbs (Lakeland, AB)
Yes David Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook, ON)
Yes David Tilson (Dufferin-Caledon, ON)
Yes Bradley Trost (Saskatoon—University, SK)
Yes Dave Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington, ON)
Yes Peter Van Loan (York—Simcoe, ON)
Yes Karen Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London, ON)
Yes Arnold Viersen (Peace River—Westlock, AB)
Yes Cathay Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville, SK)
Yes Mark Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove, BC)
Yes Chris Warkentin (Grande Prairie–Mackenzie, AB)
Yes Kevin Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood, SK)
Yes Len Webber (Calgary Confederation, AB)
Yes Alice Wong (Richmond Centre, BC)
Yes David Yurdiga (Fort McMurray—Cold Lake, AB)
Yes Bob Zimmer (Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies, BC)

Didn’t vote Sylvie Boucher (Beauport–Côte-de-Beaupré—Ile d’Orléans, QC)
Didn’t vote Gord Brown (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes, ON)
Didn’t vote Michael Cooper (St Albert—Edmonton, AB)
Didn’t vote Pat Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge, AB)
Didn’t vote Stephanie Kusie (Calgary—Midnapore, AB)
Didn’t vote Tom Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan, SK)
Didn’t vote Larry Maguire (Brandon—Souris, MB)
Didn’t vote Rob Nicholson (Niagara Falls, ON)
Didn’t vote Deepak Obhrai (Calgary Forest Lawn, AB)
Didn’t vote Michelle Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill, AB)

2.Liberal

Yes Scott Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame, NL)

3.NDP

Yes David Christopherson (Hamilton Centre, ON)

4.Bloc

Yes Xavier Barsalou-Duval (Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères, QC)
Yes Mario Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-L’Ile)
Yes Marilène Gill (Manicouagan, QC)

5.Green

Yes Elizabeth May (Saanich—Gulf Islands, BC)

MP’s Who Voted Against the Motion

1.Liberal
No John Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley, BC)
No Omar Alghabra (Mississauga Centre, ON)
No Leona Alleslev (Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill, ON)
No William Amos (Pontiac, QC)
No Gary Anandasangaree (Scarborough—Rouge Park, ON)
No René Arseneault (Madawaska—Restigouche, NB)
No Chandra Arya (Nepean, ON)
No Ramez Ayoub (Thérèse-De-Blainville, QC)
No Vance Badawey (Niagara Centre, ON)
No Larry Bagnell (Yukon, YT)
No Navdeep Bains (Mississauga—Malton, ON)
No Frank Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard, QC)
No Terry Beech (Burnaby North—Seymour, BC)
No Carolyn Bennett (Toronto—St. Paul’s, ON)
No Marie-Claude Bibeau (Compton—Stanstead, QC)
No Chris Bittle (St. Catharines, ON)
No Bill Blair (Scarborough Southwest, ON)
No Randy Boissonnault (Edmonton Centre, AB)
No Mike Bossio (Hastings—Lennox and Addington, ON)
No Bob Bratina (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek, ON)
No Pierre Breton (Shefford, QC)
No Scott Brison (Kings—Hants, NS)
No Celina Caesar-Chavannes (Whitby, ON)
No Jim Carr (Winnipeg South Centre, MB)
No Bill Casey (Cumberland—Colchester, NS)
No Sean Casey (Charlottetown, PEI)
No Bardish Chagger (Waterloo, ON)
No François-Philippe Champagne (Saint-Maurice—Champlain, QC)
No Shaun Chen (Scarborough North, ON)
No Serge Cormier (Acadie—Bathurst, NB)
No Rodger Cuzner (Cape Breton—Canso, NS)
No Julie Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth, ON)
No Pam Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington, ON)
No Matt DeCourcey (Fredericton, NB)
No Sukh Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton, BC)
No Anju Dhillon (Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle, QC)
No Nicola Di Iorio (Saint-Leonard—Saint-Michel, QC)
No Francis Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell, ON)
No Emmanuel Dubourg (Bourassa, QC)
No Jean-Yves Duclos (Québec, QC)
No Terry Duguid (Winnipeg South, MB)
No Julie Dzerowicz (Davenport, ON)
No Wayne Easter (Malpeque, PEI)
No Fayçal El-Khoury (Laval—Les Iles, QC)
No Neil Ellis (Bay of Quinte, ON)
No Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York, ON)
No Mark Eyking (Sydney—Victoria, NS)
No Doug Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley, MB_
No Greg Fergus (Hull—Aylmer, QC)
No Andy Fillmore (Halifax, NS)
No Pat Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake, NB)
No Darren Fisher (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour, NS)
No Peter Fonseca (Mississauga East—Cooksville, ON)
No Mona Fortier (Ottawa-Vanier, ON)
No Peter Fragiskatos (London North Centre, ON)
No Sean Fraser (Central Nova, NS)
No Chrystia Freeland (University—Rosedale, ON)
No Stephen Fuhr (Kelowna—Lake Country, BC)
No Marc Garneau (Notre-Dame-de Grâce—Westmount, QC)
No Mark Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands, ON)
No Pam Goldsmith-Jones (West Vancouver—
Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country, BC)
No Ralph Goodale (Regina—Wascana, SK)
No David Graham (Laurentides—Labelle, QC)
No Raj Grewal (Brampton East, ON)
No Patty Hajdu (Thunder Bay—Superior North, QC)
No Ken Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells, BC)
No TJ Harvey (Tobique—Mactaquac, NB)
No Richard Hébert (Lac-Saint—Jean, QC)
No Gordie Hogg (South Surrey—White Rock, BC)
No Ahmed Hussen (York South—Weston, QC)
No Gudie Hutchings (Long Range Mountains, NL)
No Angelo Iacono (Alfred—Pellan, QC)
No Mélanie Joly (Ahuntsic—Cartierville, QC)
No Yvonne Jones (Labrador, NL)
No Bernadette Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets, NS)
No Majid Jowhari (Richmond Hill, ON)
No Kamal Khera (Brampton West, ON)
No Emmanuella Lambropoulos (Saint-Laurent, QC)
No David Lametti (LaSalle—Emard—Verdun, QC)
No Kevin Lamoureux (Winnipeg North, MB)
No Linda Lapointe (Rivière-des-Milles-Iles, QC)
No Stéphane Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite—Nation, QC)
No Dominic LeBlanc (Beauséjour, NB)
No Diane Lebouthillier (Gaspésie—Les-Iles-de-la-Madeleine, QC)
No Andrew Leslie (Orléans, ON)
No Michael Levitt (York Centre, ON)
No Joël Lightbound (Louis-Hébert, QC)
No Alaina Lockhart (Fundy Royal, NB)
No Wayne Long (Saint John—Rothesay, NB)
No Lloyd Longfield (Guelph, ON)
No Karen Ludwig (New Brunswick Southwest, NB)
No Lawrence MacAulay (Cardigan, PEI)
No Steven MacKinnon (Gatineau, QC)
No James Maloney (Etobicoke—Lakeshore, ON)
No Rémi Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia, QC)
No Bryan May (Cambridge, ON)
No Karen McCrimmon (Kanata—Carleton, ON)
No Ken McDonald (Avalon, NL)
No David McGuinty (Ottawa South, ON)
No Catherine McKenna (Ottawa Centre, ON)
No Ron McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam, BC)
No Marco Mendicino (Eglinton—Lawrence, ON)
No Marc Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Ile-des-Soeurs, QC)
No Maryam Monsef (Peterborough—Kawartha, ON)
No Bobby Morrissey (Egmont, PEI)
No Joyce Murray (Vancouver Quadra, BC)
No Eva Nassif (Vimy, QC)
No Bob Nault (Kenora, ON)
No Mary Ng (Markham—Thornhill, ON)
No Jennifer O’Connell (Pickering—Uxbridge, ON)
No Rob Oliphant (Don Valley West, ON)
No John Oliver (Oakville, ON)
No Seamus O’Regan (St. John’s South—Mount Pearl, NL)
No Robert-Falcon Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre, MB)
No Denis Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi, QC)
No Joe Peschisolido (Steveton—Richmond East, BC)
No Kyle Peterson (Newmarket—Aurora, ON)
No Ginette Petitpas Taylor (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe, NB)
No Michel Picard (Montarville, QC)
No Jean-Claude Poissant (La Prairie, QC)
No Carla Qualtrough (Delta, BC)
No Yasmin Ratansi (Don Valley East, QC)
No Jean Rioux (Saint-Jean, QC)
No Yves Robillard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin, QC)
No Pablo Rodriguez (Honoré-Mercier, QC)
No Churence Rogers (Bonavista—Burin—Trinity, NL)
No Sherry Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne, QC)
No Kim Rudd (Northumberland—Peterborough South, ON)
No Dan Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge, BC)
No Don Rusnak (Thunder Bay—Rainy River, ON)
No Ruby Sahota (Brampton North, ON)
No Raj Saini (Kitchener, ON)
No Harjit S. Sajjan (Vancouver South, BC)
No Darrell Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook, NS)
No Ramesh Sangha (Brampton Centre, ON)
No Randeep Sarai (Surrey Centre, BC)
No Francis Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis, QC)
No Peter Schiefke (Vaudreuil—Soulanges, QC)
No Deb Schulte (King—Vaughan, ON)
No Marc Serré (Nickel Belt, ON)
No Judy Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek, ON)
No Brenda Shanahan (Châteauguay—Lacolle, QC)
No Terry Sheehan (Sault Ste. Marie, ON)
No Sonia Sidhu (Brampton South, ON)
No Jati Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon, BC)
No Gagan Sikand (Mississauga—Streetsville, ON)
No Amarjeet Sohi (Edmonton Mill Woods, AB)
No Francesco Sorbara (Vaughan—Woodbridge, ON)
No Sven Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore, ON)
No Marwan Tabbara (Kitchener South—Hespeler, ON)
No Geng Tan (Don Valley North, ON)
No Filomena Tassi (Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas, ON)
No Justin Trudeau (Papineau, QC)
No Dan Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital, MB)
No Anita Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean, ON)
No Adam Vaughan (Spadina—Fort York, On)
No Arif Virani (Parkdale—High Park, ON)
No Nick Whalen (St. John’s East, NL)
No Jonathan Wilkinson (North Vancouver, BC)
No Jody Wilson-Raybould (Vancouver Granville, BC)
No Borys Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre, ON)
No Jean Yip (Scarborough—Agincourt, ON)
No Kate Young (London West, ON)

Didn’t vote Kirsty Duncan (Etobicoke North, ON)
Didn’t vote Ali Ehsassi (Willowdale, ON)
Didn’t vote Colin Fraser (West Nova, NS)
Didn’t vote Hedy Fry (Vancouver Centre, BC)
Didn’t vote Karina Gould (Burlington, ON)
Didn’t vote Kent Hehr (Calgary Centre, AB)
Didn’t vote Mark Holland (Ajax, ON)
Didn’t vote Anthony Housefather (Mount Royal, QC)
Didn’t vote Iqra Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills, ON)
Didn’t vote Paul Lefebvre (Sudbury, ON)
Didn’t vote John McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood, ON)
Didn’t vote Michael McLeod (Northwest Territories, NT)
Didn’t vote Alexandra Mendes (Brossard—Saint-Laurent, QC)
Didn’t vote MaryAnn Mihychuk (Kildonan—St. Paul, MB)
Didn’t vote Bill Morneau (Toronto Centre, ON)
Didn’t vote Jane Philpott (Markham—Stouffville, ON)
Didn’t vote Geoff Regan (Halifax West, NS)
Didn’t vote Anthony Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming, ON)
Didn’t vote Salma Zahid (Scarborough Centre, ON)

2.NDP

No Charlie Angus (Timmins—James Bay, ON)
No Niki Ashton (Churchill—Keewatinook Aski, MB)
No Sheri Benson (Saskatoon West, SK)
No Daniel Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona, MB_
No Rachel Blaney (North Island—Powell River, BC)
No Alexandre Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie, QC)
No Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga, QC)
No Ruth Ellen Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé, QC)
No Richard Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay, BC)
No Guy Caron (Rimouski—Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques, QC)
No François Choquette (Drummond, QC)
No Don Davies (Vancouver Kingsway, BC)
No Fin Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam, BC)
No Matthew Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly, QC)
No Pierre-Luc Dusseault (Sherbrooke, QC)
No Scott Duvall (Hamilton Mountain, ON)
No Randall Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke, BC)
No Cheryl Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh, ON)
No Carol Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing, ON)
No Gord Johns (Courtenay—Alberni, BC)
No Georgina Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River, SK)
No Peter Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby, BC)
No Jenny Kwan (Vancouver East, BC)
No Hélène Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie, QC)
No Alistair MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford, BC)
No Sheila Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith, BC)
No Brian Masse (Windsor West, ON)
No Irene Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe, ON)
No Christine Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue, QC)
No Pierre Nantel (Longueuil—Saint-Hubert, QC)
No Anne Minh-Thu Quach (Salaberry—Suroit, QC)
No Tracey Ramsey (Essex, ON)
No Romeo Saganash (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou, QC)
No Wayne Stetski (Kootenay—Columbia, BC)
No Kennedy Stewart (Burnaby South, BC)
No Karine Trudel (Jonquière, QC)
No Erin Weir (Regina—Lewvan, SK)

Didn’t vote Robert Aubin (Trois-Rivière, QC)
Didn’t vote Nathan Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley, BC)
Didn’t vote Linda Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona, AB)
Didn’t vote Thomas Mulcair (Outremont, QC)
Didn’t vote Murray Rankin (Victoria, BC)
Didn’t vote Brigitte Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot, QC)

3.Groupe Parlementaire
Québécois (GPQ) – ex-Bloc MP’s

No Michel Boudrias (Terrebonne, QC)
No Rhéal Fortin (Riviére-du-Nord, QC)
No Simon Marcil (Mirabel, QC)
No Monique Pauzé (Repentigny, QC)
No Louis Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel, QC)
No Gabriel Ste-Marie (Joliette, QC)
No Luc Thériault (Montcalm, QC)

4.Independent

Didn’t vote Darshan Singh Kang (Calgary Skyview, AB)
Didn’t vote Hunter Tootoo (Nunavut, NU)

2019-01-03T18:49:01+00:00March 22nd, 2018|Categories: ALERTS|Tags: , , |